NAIA Pre-Season Poll

For Immediate Release: Thursday, Dec. 20, 2012

Tennessee Wesleyan No. 1 in NAIA Pre-Season Poll

      Collegiate Baseball Newspaper’s

      NAIA Pre-Season Poll
    (As of Dec. 20)

      www.baseballnews.com

  Rank   School Name’12 Final RecordPoint Totals
    1. Tennessee Wesleyan53-12528
    2. LSU-Shreveport, LA54-6501
    3. Lee, TN56-11-1493
    4. Oklahoma City, OK48-12486
    5. Rogers St., OK49-16454
    6. Point Park, PA53-11445
    7. Embry-Riddle, FL43-17430
    8. Lewis-Clark St., ID42-14395
    9. Faulkner, AL48-13387
  10. Oklahoma Baptist47-14372
  11. Concordia, CA38-18362
  12. Lindsey Wilson, KY43-16339
  13. St. Thomas, FL42-12325
  14. Missouri Baptist39-16322
  15. Sterling, KS45-14250
  16. Lubbock Christian, TX35-22239
  17. Bellevue, NE40-21209
  18. Auburn Montgomery, AL38-24208
  19. St. Francis, IL40-17207
  20. Georgetown, KY45-11192
  21. South Carolina Beaufort41-18160
  22. Freed-Hardeman, TN36-23140
  23. Doane, NE36-21135
  24. Madonna, MI35-21132
  25. Judson, IL47-14120

Others Receiving Votes: Taylor, IN (115), Indiana Tech. (68), York, NE (65), Tabor, KS (54), Peru St., NE (44), Bryan, TN (39), British Columbia (34), Southern Poly, GA (32), Biola, CA (31), Coll. of Idaho (23), Cumberland, TN (13), Texas Wesleyan (11), Avila, MO (10), Martin Methodist, TN (4), Indiana Southeast (3), Davenport, MI (3).

Source: NAIA