Collegiate Baseball Div. 3 Pre-Season

For Immediate Release: Thursday, Dec. 20, 2012

Wheaton No. 1 In NCAA Div. III Pre-Season Poll

    Collegiate Baseball Newspaper’s

     NCAA Div. III Pre-Season Poll
      (As of Dec. 20)

       www.baseballnews.com

Rank School Name’12 Final RecordPoint Totals
   1. Wheaton, MA41-11269
   2. St. Thomas, MN41-10267
   3. SUNY-Cortland, NY41-9-1263
   4. Birmingham Southern, AL38-9262
   5. Marietta, OH48-8259
   6. Christopher Newport, VA34-10255
   7. Kean, NJ37-12252
   8. Whitworth, WA31-16-1248
   9. Webster, MO36-14246
  10. Trinity, TX37-12243
  11. Salisbury, MD34-9240
  12. Keystone, PA36-8236
  13. Concordia, TX37-11234
  14. Saint Joseph’s, ME39-7230
  15. Wisconsin-La Crosse34-11228
  16. Trinity, CT34-11225
  17. Adrian, MI37-10222
  18. Wisconsin-Whitewater33-17219
  19. Farmingdale St., NY32-12217
  20. Washington&Jeff., PA36-10213
  21. Ramapo, NJ35-15210
  22. Western New England38-13208
  23. SUNY-Old Westury, NY30-12205
  24. Eastern Conn. St.29-13201
  25. Wisconsin-Stevens Point27-15199
  26. Southern Maine27-19197
  27. Shenandoah, VA31-13193
  28. Aurora, IL38-10188
  29. Ithaca, NY29-10186
  30. St. Scholastica, MN35-11182

Other Top Teams: Lynchburg, VA (34-10), St. John Fisher, NY (31-12), Rowan, NJ (31-15), Misericordia, PA (36-10), Alvernia, PA (31-14-1), Keene St., NH (32-15), North Park, IL (32-14), Washington, MO (28-14), Concordia Chicago, IL (33-14), Rhodes, TN (27-15), La Verne, CA (26-16), Illinois Wesleyan (31-17), Coe, IA (29-17), DePauw, IN (34-14), Pomona-Pitzer, CA (25-12-1), William Paterson, NJ (29-13), Texas-Tyler (33-12), Penn St. Behrend (29-15-1), DeSales, PA (29-14), Salem St., MA (31-12-1), Manchester, IN (28-21), Kenyon, OH (27-12), Johns Hopkins, MD (25-16-2), California Lutheran (23-15), St. John’s, MN (29-16), Linfield, OR (25-15), Wooster, OH (27-18).

Source: Collegiate Baseball newspaper